Best Choreography – Equity
Twist – Debbie Allen
Bring It On – Andy Blakenbuehler
Fela! – Bill T. Jones

Best Choreography – Local
Rockin’ In The Ages – Raquel Brussolo
Chicago – Krystal Combs
Dreams In Variations – Steven Nielson & Stephanie Simpson
 
Best Costumes – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky – Karen Perry
Twist - ESosa
Bring It On – Andrea Lauer

Best Costumes – Local
Rockin’ In The Ages – Liz Perralta
Chicago – Rodney Munoz
Dreams In Variations – Rachel Weir

Best Director – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky – Sheldon Epps
A Raisin in the Sun – Phylicia Rashad
The Old Settler – Caryn Desai
 
Best Director – Local
12’ X 9’ – Fred Thomas, Jr.
All My Sons – Cameron Watson
The Motor Trade – Jeff Murray
 
Best Director of a Musical – Equity
Twist – Debbie Allen
Having It All – Richard Israel
Fela! – Bill T. Jones
 
Best Director of a Musical – Local
Chicago – Anne Gesling
Rockin’ In The Ages - Bill Reid
Parade – Ben Lupejkis
 
Best Ensemble Cast – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky
Bring It On
 
Best Ensemble Cast – Local
12’ X 9’
All My Sons
Shoe Story
 
Best Lead Female - Equity
The Old Settler – Karen Malina White
Having It All – Jennifer Leigh Warren
Twist – Tamyra Gray
 
Best Lead Female  – Local
Sunday Mourning – Kinnik Sky
The Interlopers – Diarra Kilpatrick
The Bluest Eye – Sola Bamis
The 1940s Radio Hour – Kimi Walker

Best Lead Male – Equity
Twist – Alaman Diadhiou
Fela! – Sahr Ngaujah
Superior Donuts – Edi Gathegi
 
Best Lead Male – Local
The Motor Trade – Alex Morris
Treat Yourself Like Cary Grant – Kim Estes
Sunday Mourning – Gichi Gamba
 
Best Lighting – Equity
Superior Donuts – Daniel Ionazzi
A Raisin in the Sun – Elizabeth Harper
Twist - Howell Binkley
 
Best Lighting - Local
Sunday Mourning – Joe Morrissey
12’ X 9’ – Emmanuel Rumph
Hattie…What I need You To Know! – Sammie Wayne
The 1940s Radio Hour – James L. Moody
To Kill A Mockingbird – J. Kent Inacy
 
Best Music Director – Equity
Bring It On – Dave Pepin
Fela! – Aaron Johnson
Twist – Jim VuKovich
 
Best Music Director – Local
Rockin’ In The Ages – Mark Rodriguez
Chicago – Anne Gesling
Parade – Catherine Rahm
The 1940s Radio Hour – Linda Kerns
 
Best One Person Show - Equity
The Night Watcher – Charlayne Woodard
 
Best One Person Show - Local
Babygirl – Kaypri
Hattie…What I Need You To Know – Vickilyn Reynolds
Oh, Yes She did – Sandy Brown
 
Best Playwright – Equity
Blues for An Alabama Sky – Pearl Cleage
Superior Donuts – Tracy Letts
The Night Watcher – Charlayne Woodard
 
Best Playwright – Local
12’ X 9’ – Fred Thomas, Jr.
The Motor Trade – Norm Foster
Sunday Mourning – Kinnik Sky
Best Producer – Equity
Twist – Pasadena Playhouse, TAM Producing Partners. Michelle Seward, Dror Soref, Willette Murphy Klausner, Gary Goddard and Forbes Candlish
A Raisin In the Sun – Wren T. Brown
Fela! – Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Shawn “Jay Z” Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith
 
Best Producer – Local
All My Sons – Joseph Stern
12’ X 9’ – Fred Thomas, Jr. and Don B. Welch
Treat Yourself Like Cary Grant – Russell Boast & Dave Fofi
 
Best Set Design – Equity
Blues For An Alabama Sky – John LaCorelli
Superior Donuts – John Arnone
Bring It On – David Korins
 
Best Set Design – Local
12’ X 9’ – Fred Thomas, Jr.
Bridge – David Svengalis
Pity The Proud Ones – Miguel Montalvo
 
Best Sound – Equity
Bring It On – Brian Ronan
Superior Donuts – Richard Woodbury
A Raisin in the Sun – Bob Blackburn
 
Best Sound – Local
12’ X 9’ – Emmanuel Rumph
All My Sons – Steven Cahill
Pity the Proud Ones – Kimberly M. Wilson
The 1940s Radio Hour – Fritz Davis
 
Best Supporting Female – Equity
The Old Settler – Tarina Pouncy
Fela! – Melanie Marshall
A Raisin in the Sun - Deidrie Henry
 
Best Supporting Female – Local
Sunday Mourning – Kaira Akita
Sunday Mourning – Rhonda Morman Bonded – Toyin Moses
The Bluest Eye – Danika Butler
 
Best Supporting Male – Equity
Twist – Cleavant Derricks
A Raisin In the Sun – Brandon David Brown
A Raisin in the Sun – Ahmad Jackson
 
Best Supporting Male – Local
Sunday Mourning – Juhahn Jones
Bash’d – DJ Jedi
Nobody Walks Like My Daddy – Dale Fielder
Bonded – Eric B. Anthony
22ND NAACP THEATRE AWARDS - NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY